PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rolniczo użytkowane kompleksy rolne

English translation: field complexes used for agricultural purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rolniczo użytkowane kompleksy rolne
English translation:field complexes used for agricultural purposes
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:49 Feb 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: rolniczo użytkowane kompleksy rolne
działki znajdują się na terenach upraw polowych i zieleni śródpolnej oraz rolniczo użytkowanych kompleksów rolnych
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
field complexes used for agricultural purposes
Explanation:
1 - zabudowa miejska i przemysłowa (town & industrial built-up areas); 2 - zabudowa wiejska (rural built-up areas); 3 - sady (orchards); 4 - Senecioni-Tussilaginetum; 5 - kompleks rolny (field complex)
Arnoserido-Scleranthetum X Panico-Setarion; 6 - kompleks polny (field complex) Vicietum tetraspermae typicum X Eu-Polygono-Chenopodion; 1 - kompleks polny (field complex) Vicietum tetraspermae
consolidetosum X Eu-Polygono-Chenopodion; 8 - kompleks rolny pośredni między (field complex intermediate between) Aphanion i (and) Caucalidion X Eu-Polygono-Chenopodion;
http://rcin.org.pl/Content/19713/WA51_35816_r1994-z1-2_Dokum...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agrarian (use) lands
geopiet
3field complexes used for agricultural purposes
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2farm/agricultural land that remains in agricultural use
mike23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agrarian (use) lands


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/agrarian

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field complexes used for agricultural purposes


Explanation:
1 - zabudowa miejska i przemysłowa (town & industrial built-up areas); 2 - zabudowa wiejska (rural built-up areas); 3 - sady (orchards); 4 - Senecioni-Tussilaginetum; 5 - kompleks rolny (field complex)
Arnoserido-Scleranthetum X Panico-Setarion; 6 - kompleks polny (field complex) Vicietum tetraspermae typicum X Eu-Polygono-Chenopodion; 1 - kompleks polny (field complex) Vicietum tetraspermae
consolidetosum X Eu-Polygono-Chenopodion; 8 - kompleks rolny pośredni między (field complex intermediate between) Aphanion i (and) Caucalidion X Eu-Polygono-Chenopodion;
http://rcin.org.pl/Content/19713/WA51_35816_r1994-z1-2_Dokum...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thank you Frank

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
farm/agricultural land that remains in agricultural use


Explanation:
farm/agricultural land that remains in agricultural use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-23 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Być może "kompleksy rolne" można przetłumaczyć jako agricultural ensembles zamiast farm/agricultural land, ale nie jest to chyba popularny zwrot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-02-23 16:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga część zdania mogłaby też być taka: ... remaining/that remains in farm/farming use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-24 13:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inny pomysł na "kompleksy rolne" -> agricultural field complexes
https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02hNLTIiSFMWazBfEGri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-24 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agricultural field complexes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-24 13:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Krócej agricultural complexes

The immediate vicinity has three existing agricultural complexes. East Hall Farm is on the outskirts of Sedgeford ...
https://www.whinclosepoultryfarm.co.uk/sedgeford-poultry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-24 14:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where gaps occur, open views across the valley, tree-lined hedge boundaries and farm complexes still in farm use, characterise very attractive views to the north-east, and remind the observer of the elevated position of this part of the settlement.
http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/tisbury-caa.pdf

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search