PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

jednostki (RI, ZNRL, MM, R)

English translation: Units

18:04 Feb 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: jednostki (RI, ZNRL, MM, R)
Mowa o działkach. Opisane są różne typy terenów, na których są te działki, a potem te jednostki, których skróty występują wcześniej (zawiłe, wiem!)
, działki xx znajdują się w terenach wskazanych do zalesienia RIz, xxx w terenach zieleni wysokiej, lasy i zadrzewienia stanowiące elementy chronionego krajobrazu - RL, działki xx, xx , działka xx w terenach mieszkalnictwa o niskiej intensywności - MM, działka xx w jednostkach MM, działka nr xx w jednostkach RL, ZNRL


Nie chodzi mi o rozwikłanie tych skrótów tylko bardziej o to jak rozumieć te "jednostki".
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
English translation:Units
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Units
geopiet
3land units
mike23
3parcels/lots/plots (RI, ZNRL, MM, R)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Units


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcels/lots/plots (RI, ZNRL, MM, R)


Explanation:
A plat map that shows the location of a lot for sale.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plat
cccccccccccc
In real estate, a lot or plot is a tract or parcel of land owned or meant to be owned by some owner(s). A lot is essentially considered a parcel of real property in some countries or immovable property (meaning practically the same thing) in other countries. Possible owner(s) of a lot can be one or more person(s) or another legal entity, such as a company/corporation, organization, government, or trust. A common form of ownership of a lot is called fee simple in some countries.

A lot may also be defined as a small area of land that is empty except for pavement or similar improvement. An example would be a parking lot. This article covers lots as parcels of land meant to be owned as units by an owner(s).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_lot

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land units


Explanation:
land units
https://www.lanecounty.org/UserFiles/Servers/Server_3585797/...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję za udział w dyskusji; wybieram odpowiedź, która była pierwsza (chociaż są bardzo podobne)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search