dzieci rozwijające się w lepszych warunkach bytowych

English translation: children who grow up in better living conditions

13:21 Nov 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Polish term or phrase: dzieci rozwijające się w lepszych warunkach bytowych
What I need is a translation that would sound NATURAL in English.
Jim West
English translation:children who grow up in better living conditions
Explanation:
przydaloby sie wiecej kontekstu

Doctors of the World, USA: Project-based Opportunities for Volunteer Medical Professionals people of war-ravaged Kosovo to abandoned children in Russia to indigenous Indians in ... in particular, to work for better living conditions for children at risk all over ...
www.doctorsoftheworld.org/news/pr_detail.cfm?qid=860

Childhood Foundation, Queen Silvia of Sweden's. Global Initiative to Help At-Risk Children ... Carlson family, raise awareness for children's rights, promote better living conditions ... childhood and to work for better living conditions for children at risk all over the ...
www.carlson.com/press_releases/wcf.cfm
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2children who grow up in better living conditions
TranslateThis
5children growing up in better housing conditions
brion
4children reared/raised in more affluent surroundings
Malina9
3 +1children growing up in a better social environment
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dzieci rozwijające się w lepszych warunkach bytowych
children growing up in a better social environment


Explanation:
A suggestion :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-01 13:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps: in better living/social standards

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
13 mins
  -> Thx, Sasha :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dzieci rozwijające się w lepszych warunkach bytowych
children reared/raised in more affluent surroundings


Explanation:
Children from tidy homes could grow up more intelligent ... profound influence on cognitive skills regardless of being raised in more affluent surroundings. ...
-


    news.scotsman.com/scitech.cfm?id=998882004 - 44k
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dzieci rozwijające się w lepszych warunkach bytowych
children growing up in better housing conditions


Explanation:

I'd say it in this way.

brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dzieci rozwijające się w lepszych warunkach bytowych
children who grow up in better living conditions


Explanation:
przydaloby sie wiecej kontekstu

Doctors of the World, USA: Project-based Opportunities for Volunteer Medical Professionals people of war-ravaged Kosovo to abandoned children in Russia to indigenous Indians in ... in particular, to work for better living conditions for children at risk all over ...
www.doctorsoftheworld.org/news/pr_detail.cfm?qid=860

Childhood Foundation, Queen Silvia of Sweden's. Global Initiative to Help At-Risk Children ... Carlson family, raise awareness for children's rights, promote better living conditions ... childhood and to work for better living conditions for children at risk all over the ...
www.carlson.com/press_releases/wcf.cfm

TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Odrobinska: I would go for that
48 mins

agree  Judyta
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search