"na pełnym zachwytu wdechu"

English translation: breathless with awe

15:45 Oct 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
Polish term or phrase: "na pełnym zachwytu wdechu"
"Gra się bo się żyje. Krótko, ale z całych sił, na napiętej strunie, na pełnym zachwytu wdechu..."
Hannah Robinson
English translation:breathless with awe
Explanation:
or: breathless and awe-struck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-03 17:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'With a gasp of elation' ? I'm not entirely happy with my suggestion not knowing a little more of the context but maybe sth along those lines?
Selected response from:

sparow
Grading comment
thanks, it's a tricky one though, not completely decided yet...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breathless with awe
sparow
4holding (-) breath in awe
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-
holding (-) breath in awe


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathless with awe


Explanation:
or: breathless and awe-struck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-03 17:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'With a gasp of elation' ? I'm not entirely happy with my suggestion not knowing a little more of the context but maybe sth along those lines?

sparow
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks, it's a tricky one though, not completely decided yet...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search