Społeczeństwo poszanowania zasobów

English translation: society concerned about (natural) resources

11:04 Nov 16, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Ecology
Polish term or phrase: Społeczeństwo poszanowania zasobów
Koncepcja z lat 70., narodziła się w Kanadzie.
Marcin Melosik
English translation:society concerned about (natural) resources
Explanation:
Propozycja.

Jak tutaj: Agriculture Groups Concerned About Resources and the Environment
http://www.ontla.on.ca/web/committee-proceedings/committee_t...

Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) understands that Canadians are concerned about the sustainable development of our natural resources. http://www.nrcan-rncan.gc.ca/com/consultation/index-eng.php?...

Selected response from:

Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3society concerned about (natural) resources
Beata Drezek
2a society of respect for resources
asia20002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a society of respect for resources


Explanation:
Tylko propozycja. Od razu nasunęło mi się "sustainable society", ale to pewnie nie to samo.


    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~paradigm.shifters/EmailsToPShifters...
asia20002
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
society concerned about (natural) resources


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Jak tutaj: Agriculture Groups Concerned About Resources and the Environment
http://www.ontla.on.ca/web/committee-proceedings/committee_t...

Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) understands that Canadians are concerned about the sustainable development of our natural resources. http://www.nrcan-rncan.gc.ca/com/consultation/index-eng.php?...



Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search