oblewiny

English translation: drinking celebration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oblewiny
English translation:drinking celebration
Entered by: Polangmar

11:50 Jun 17, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology
Polish term or phrase: oblewiny
obyczaj myśliwski w Polsce
(pewnie opijanie udanego polowania)
literary
drinking celebration
Explanation:
drinking fest

Nie mogę znaleźć potwierdzenia w kontekście polowania, ale jest mnóstwo wystąpień w podobnych kontekstach świętowania jakiegoś sukcesu: http://tinyurl.com/3m88pn5
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drinking celebration
Polangmar
3 -1fuddle/jag
petkovw


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fuddle/jag


Explanation:
just a proposal

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: fuddle: a state of confusion or intoxication (http://tinyurl.com/3n4e6mm ); jag: a short period when you behave in an uncontrolled way (http://tinyurl.com/67hmf2s )
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drinking celebration


Explanation:
drinking fest

Nie mogę znaleźć potwierdzenia w kontekście polowania, ale jest mnóstwo wystąpień w podobnych kontekstach świętowania jakiegoś sukcesu: http://tinyurl.com/3m88pn5

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search