porządkującego zrozumienia

English translation: structuralizing understanging

22:41 May 24, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / etnografia
Polish term or phrase: porządkującego zrozumienia
"To tylko trzy dzieła z różnych epok , do dziś interesujące czytających, dzięki swym spostrzeżeniom, analogiom i wytworności stylu. A jest ich nieprzeliczalnie wiele, gdyż cała literatura - źródłowa, naukowa i piękna - opiera się w konsekwencji na takim właśnie porównaniu z innymi, próbami porządkującego zrozumienia, oceniania względem własnych zwyczajów, nawyków, umiejętności."

Pomóżcie dobrzy ludzie - zmęczenie materiału i nic mi tu nie chce się ładnie wkomponować.
Natalia Nieć
Canada
English translation:structuralizing understanging
Explanation:
Może to kwestia długoletniej wprawy z polonistyki, ale tekst wydaje mi się przejrzysty i ładnie napisany...
Myślę, że 'porządkujące zrozumienie" to zrozumienie, w którym nowe dzieła układane są w pewne porządki, czy struktury poznawcze, stąd propozycja
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Dzięki, skorzystałam z tej opcji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3organising/organizing understanding
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3structuralizing understanging
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structuralizing understanging


Explanation:
Może to kwestia długoletniej wprawy z polonistyki, ale tekst wydaje mi się przejrzysty i ładnie napisany...
Myślę, że 'porządkujące zrozumienie" to zrozumienie, w którym nowe dzieła układane są w pewne porządki, czy struktury poznawcze, stąd propozycja

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki, skorzystałam z tej opcji.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porządkujące zrozumienie
organising/organizing understanding


Explanation:
"Understanding that organises", jak tu:
"Falkenstein's interpretation is as original as his approach. On the standard interpretation, Kant starts from two theses:
1. Intuitions, the raw material of sensible experience and the content of the faculty that Kant called Sensibility, arrive in a totally unorganized state, a mere `booming, buzzing confusion' to use James' phrase. This view Falkenstein calls the `heap thesis' (p. 79).
2. Even though sensible experience is in the faculty of Sensibility, it is the Understanding that organizes it spatiotemporally, via acts of synthesis."
http://http-server.carleton.ca/~abrook/FALKENST.htm

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search