teatrum

English translation: arena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:teatrum
English translation:arena
Entered by: admkb

18:37 Apr 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / social and anthropologica
Polish term or phrase: teatrum
W skróćie chodzi o to, że kompleks fabryk w nowo zbudowanym komunistycznym mieście stanowił swoiste teatrum, poprzez które władze kształtowały świadomość społeczną jego mieszkańców. Czy można użyć słowa 'theatre' czy chodzi o more sophisticated term?
admkb
arena
Explanation:
A może w ten sposób?
Selected response from:

Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arena
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
4theatre
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatre


Explanation:
Myślę, że "theatre" będzie dobrze. Zastanawiałem się nad "theatrum", ale w tekstach angielskich to słowo występuje głównie w nazwach własnych i wyrażeniach obcego pochodzenia - zostawiam do rozważenia.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzieki, w koncu jednak wybralem 'theatrum' ale dzieki za pomoc.


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arena


Explanation:
A może w ten sposób?


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arena
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search