powiązania patronalno-klientalne

English translation: ties of patronage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powiązania patronalno-klientalne
English translation:ties of patronage
Entered by: martamam

19:01 Aug 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / socjologia
Polish term or phrase: powiązania patronalno-klientalne
Wydaje się, że ten wymiar kapitału społecznego można obserwować w powiązaniach sąsiedzkich, wspólnoty doświadczeń, rodzinnych, krewniaczo-rodowych i patronalno-klientalnych.

np.
It seems that this second dimension of social capital can be seen in the neighborhood relations, ties of kinship (family, tribe) or ones arising from shared community experiences as well as …….
martamam
ties of patronage
Explanation:
Można i "patron-client relationships", ale "ties of patronage" będą lepsze, jeżeli kontekst jest bardziej konwerwatywny, poważny. "Patron-client relationships" mogą IMHO brzmieć trochę jak tłumaczenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-08-05 19:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Linki "się nie zrobiły", ale proszę zajrzeć na Wiki pod "patronage" i wrzucić "ties of patronage" w Google ("patronage ties" też mają trochę). Wyniki nie będą aż tak liczne, ale w końcu to jest temat specjalistyczny. Grunt że źródła natywne. ;)
Selected response from:

Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ties of patronage
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
4 -1business relationships, relationships involving proteges and clients
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ties of patronage


Explanation:
Można i "patron-client relationships", ale "ties of patronage" będą lepsze, jeżeli kontekst jest bardziej konwerwatywny, poważny. "Patron-client relationships" mogą IMHO brzmieć trochę jak tłumaczenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-08-05 19:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Linki "się nie zrobiły", ale proszę zajrzeć na Wiki pod "patronage" i wrzucić "ties of patronage" w Google ("patronage ties" też mają trochę). Wyniki nie będą aż tak liczne, ale w końcu to jest temat specjalistyczny. Grunt że źródła natywne. ;)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patronage_in_ancient_Rome
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22ties+of+patronage%22&oq=%22ties+of+patronage%22&aqs=chrome.0.69i57.3183j0&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): "The term is perfectly existent in English..." :)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business relationships, relationships involving proteges and clients


Explanation:
The Polish phrase is really strange, but i would translate it this way.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: There is absolutely nothing strange in the Polish phrase, nor are business relationships involved herein in any way.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search