wspólnota terytorialnego pochodzenia i zamieszkiwania

English translation: a community based on ethnicity and cohabitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wspólnota terytorialnego pochodzenia i zamieszkiwania
English translation:a community based on ethnicity and cohabitation
Entered by: martamam

04:26 Aug 23, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / socjologia
Polish term or phrase: wspólnota terytorialnego pochodzenia i zamieszkiwania
„hybryda «terytorialnej narodowości» opierająca się na rozprzestrzenianiu obyczajów rodowych we wspólnocie terytorialnego pochodzenia i zamieszkiwania"
martamam
a community based on ethnicity and cohabitation
Explanation:
Most likely.

Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a community based on ethnicity and cohabitation
LilianNekipelov
3community of territorial and residential origin
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community of territorial and residential origin


Explanation:
propozycja

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not really. This is anthropology.
1 hr
  -> perhaps, you're the boss here; thanks Lilian! ... (and smile sometimes :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a community based on ethnicity and cohabitation


Explanation:
Most likely.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search