podział rodowo-plemienny

English translation: clannish-tribal division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podział rodowo-plemienny
English translation:clannish-tribal division
Entered by: martamam

19:11 Aug 24, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / socjologia
Polish term or phrase: podział rodowo-plemienny
skład etniczny narodowości jest silnie związany z funkcjonującym systemem podziału rodowo-plemiennego
martamam
clannish-tribal division
Explanation:
lub clan-tribal (z ukłonem w stronę antypodów) :)

----------

przykłady w dyskusji
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clannish-tribal division
geopiet
4(characteristic for a given time period) family and tribal division system
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(characteristic for a given time period) family and tribal division system


Explanation:
I think you can translate it this way -- the whole phrase.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clannish-tribal division


Explanation:
lub clan-tribal (z ukłonem w stronę antypodów) :)

----------

przykłady w dyskusji

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadwiga Wos
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search