technika łuszczniowa

English translation: splintering technique / technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technika łuszczniowa
English translation:splintering technique / technology
Entered by: zuraw_polska

12:50 Aug 21, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / wykopaliska
Polish term or phrase: technika łuszczniowa
Technika stosowana przy obróbce krzemienia w kulturze łużyckiej.
zuraw_polska
Poland
splintering technique / technology
Explanation:
albo jestem w ... "mylnym błędzie" ;))

http://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-21 19:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tool-like splintered pieces ...
Selected response from:

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flint technology
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2splintering technique / technology
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flint technology


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds ok but decided to pick the other option as it had confirmation in an archeological paper. Thanks a lot, anyway!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splintering technique / technology


Explanation:
albo jestem w ... "mylnym błędzie" ;))

http://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-21 19:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tool-like splintered pieces ...

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search