calc

English translation: virgin soil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:calc
English translation:virgin soil
Entered by: Biurobob

15:07 May 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Polish term or phrase: calc
Kontekst: Opis stanowiska archeologicznego

Trzeci obszar wyodrębniony został w południowej części I warstwy kulturowej, calcu oraz w północnej części zasięgu II warstwy kulturowe
Biurobob
virgin soil
Explanation:
Wstęp do archeologii - Paweł Borycki - Homepage
pborycki.eu/notatki-archeo/download.php?file=wda-wyk.pdf
17 Jun 2012 - 9 Archeologia a jej “nauki pomocnicze” – humanistyka. 19. 10 Wstęp o ...... zalega warstwa naturalna – calec (ang. virgin soil), która informuje.

Popular Receptions of Archaeology: Fictional and Factual Texts in ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3839428106
Susanne Duesterberg - 2015 - ‎History
(Döhl 1986: 103)11 The consequence of the archaeologist's penetration of the virgin soil is that after months of labour (pain) the archaeologist is finally able to ...


Selected response from:

Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4virgin soil
Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
3sterile layer / soil / subsoil
geopiet
3undisturbed soil
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgin soil


Explanation:
Wstęp do archeologii - Paweł Borycki - Homepage
pborycki.eu/notatki-archeo/download.php?file=wda-wyk.pdf
17 Jun 2012 - 9 Archeologia a jej “nauki pomocnicze” – humanistyka. 19. 10 Wstęp o ...... zalega warstwa naturalna – calec (ang. virgin soil), która informuje.

Popular Receptions of Archaeology: Fictional and Factual Texts in ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3839428106
Susanne Duesterberg - 2015 - ‎History
(Döhl 1986: 103)11 The consequence of the archaeologist's penetration of the virgin soil is that after months of labour (pain) the archaeologist is finally able to ...




Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undisturbed soil


Explanation:
calec calizna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-24 21:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: calec
English translation: undisturbed soil
Entered by: Jay Whitten
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/archaeology/270...
ccccccccccccccc

Polish term or phrase: domieszka żwiru - calec
English translation: gravel impurity as undisturbed soil
Entered by: robwoj
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/archaeology/270...
ccccccccccccccccccc
What is “calec” (“undisturbed soil”)?
https://muzeum1939.pl/en/aktualnosci
ccccccccccccccccccc
undisturbed soil near the pit (Fig.2). ... ugh the pit and undisturbed soil under the pit ..... Niektóre z nich w sposób ciągły przechodzą przez calec i przez materiał ...
http://ssa.ptg.sggw.pl/files/artykuly/1994_44_suplement/1994...
ccccccccccccccc
8 – 'calec' undisturbed soil) ...
http://www.upload.antiquitas.pl/Orzechowski&Przychodni_2014-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Tabaka
Chronologia i stratygrafia wykopu w
rejonie przyczółka mostu
zachodniego na podgrodziu :
(badania w latach 60. XX wieku)

6 — calec; rys. D . Jagłow ska wg A . N ow aka. F ig. 3. O ... a; 4 — calec;. 5 — p iasek. ; 6 — calec rys. D . Jagłow ... ood; 4 — undisturbed soil;. 5 — sand; 6 — undisturbed subsoil; draw ing by D.
http://bazhum.muzhp.pl/media//files/Studia_Lednickie/Studia_...
ccccc
Calec – naturalna warstwa geologiczna bez śladów działalności człowieka


Ryc. 63. Ostrów Radzimski, Radzim stan. 1. gm.
Murowana Goślina. Profile obiektów
23/2012 i 22/2012, 1 – calec, 2 – obiekt
22/2012, 3 – obiekt 23/2012, 4 – warstwa
X, 5 – warstwa IX, 6 – warstwa
VIII (2012 rok)
Fig. 63. Ostrów Radzimski, Radzim, site 1, Murowana
Goślina Commune. Cross-sections
of features 23/2012 and 22/2012,
1 – undisturbed soil, 2 – feature
22/2012, 3 – feature 23/2012, 4 – layer
X, 5 – layer IX, 6 – layer VIII (2012)



http://studialednickie.pl/wiadomosci/biblioteka-studiow-ledn...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterile layer / soil / subsoil


Explanation:
Calec (określenie jałowej pod względem archeologicznym warstwy geologicznej niezawierającej oczekiwanego materiału kulturowego) w obrębie badanego obszaru - http://www.izba.centrum.zarow.pl/artykuly/667-kosciol-pw-wni...

----------

sterile layer
SYNONYMS OR RELATED TERMS: sterile soil

DEFINITION: An excavation layer or deposit in which there are no cultural materials or evidence of human occupation or activity.

- https://archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?category=&where=...

- https://goo.gl/zwHPxm

-----------

How do archaeologists know when to stop digging? They dig until they reach a sterile layer known as subsoil. Subsoil looks different in various parts of the world (in Williamsburg, it is yellow clay), but all subsoils share the characteristic of containing no evidence of human occupation. Once subsoil is reached, there is no reason to dig deeper. - http://www.history.org/history/teaching/enewsletter/may03/ar...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search