kieliszek solowarski

English translation: cone-like vessel for obtaining salt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kieliszek solowarski
English translation:cone-like vessel for obtaining salt
Entered by: Robin Gill

14:54 Sep 3, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Ceramics
Polish term or phrase: kieliszek solowarski
More from the archaeological findings

"Pucharki kielichowate (kieliszki solowarskie). Jest to najczęściej występująca na stanowisku forma naczynia. Do tej kategorii zaliczono 286 skorup, z których udało się wyróżnić przynajmniej 157 jednostek ceramicznych. Żadnego okazu nie udało się zrekonstruować w całości, jednak w ob. 1/IV/1972 odnotowano obecność dobrze zachowanych dużych fragmentów pochodzących zarówno z dolnej, jak i górnej części pucharka kielichowatego, wykazujących duże podobieństwo technologiczne."
Robin Gill
Poland
cone-like vessel for obtaining salt
Explanation:
Ryc. 6. Brzezie, stan. 33, gm. Kłaj, woj. małopolskie. Rzut
poziomy jamy 1053 z ceramiką solowarską (fot. P. Kisiel)
Fig. 6. Brzezie, site 33, Kłaj commune, małopolska
voivodeship. The horizontal projection of hole 1053 with
ceramics for obtaining salt (photo by P. Kisiel)

Large fragments of characteristic, cone-like vessels for obtaining salt were found at one of objects from this group. A narrow
ditch located near the small valley of the watercourse is also
connected to this phase. Its fill yielded numerous fragments of
ceramics and flint monuments.
https://www.nid.pl/pl/Dla_specjalistow/Badania_i_dokumentacj...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
I also found the name "funnel beaker culture" which seems to apply to these particular forms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cone-like vessel for obtaining salt
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2briquetage vessel/pan/pot/container
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cone-like vessel for obtaining salt


Explanation:
Ryc. 6. Brzezie, stan. 33, gm. Kłaj, woj. małopolskie. Rzut
poziomy jamy 1053 z ceramiką solowarską (fot. P. Kisiel)
Fig. 6. Brzezie, site 33, Kłaj commune, małopolska
voivodeship. The horizontal projection of hole 1053 with
ceramics for obtaining salt (photo by P. Kisiel)

Large fragments of characteristic, cone-like vessels for obtaining salt were found at one of objects from this group. A narrow
ditch located near the small valley of the watercourse is also
connected to this phase. Its fill yielded numerous fragments of
ceramics and flint monuments.
https://www.nid.pl/pl/Dla_specjalistow/Badania_i_dokumentacj...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I also found the name "funnel beaker culture" which seems to apply to these particular forms.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
briquetage vessel/pan/pot/container


Explanation:
Następnie należy przełożyć masę do mniejszego glinianego naczynia, tak zwanego brykietarza, i jeszcze raz zapiec ją w ognisku. Brykietarze powstały po to, by nie marnować cennych garnków. Po wygaśnięciu ogniska po prostu rozbijano je i wydobywano z wnętrza bryłę stwardniałej soli. Archeolodzy żartują, że były to pierwsze w historii ludzkości opakowania jednorazowe. Późniejsze, stożkowate średniowieczne tzw. kieliszki solowarskie wypełnione cenną przyprawą pełniły też rolę poręcznego środka płatniczego. - http://krakow.wyborcza.pl/krakow/1,44425,871067.html

---

Również tutaj odkryto fragmenty ok. 20 tzw. kieliszków solowarskich - niewielkich naczyń glinianych w kształcie klepsydry. Odparowywano w nich solankę, by uzyskać sól. - https://krakow.naszemiasto.pl/krakow-nietypowe-znaleziska-na...

------

Often, the bulk of the water would be allowed to evaporate in salterns before the concentrated brine was transferred to a smaller briquetage vessel for final reduction. Once only salt was left, the briquetage vessels would have to be broken to remove the valuable commodity for trade - https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Briquetage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-04 00:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CL 1 Spacer-clip: hourglass-shaped cylinders of clay with roughly triangular to oval cross-section which had been created by pressing a plastic clay lump end-on against a container thus creating a single lip at one end while at the same time pressing the opposite end, either against the side of another container gets the hearth/oven wall; this manufacturing technique often, but not always, created a slight lip to the top edge of the object at one end; the triangular-oval cross section of these objects, which is due to the pinching while pressing them , is very characteristics of CL 1 stabilisers; the clip-effect of these objects is less pronounced than in type CL2 which have both ends with lips; in profile the 8fld of the spacer-clip pressed against the container is always slightly inclined, reflecting the slight convex, container wall profile (Morris, 2001, p43). - https://library.thehumanjourney.net/1612/1/XLIMUM13 report 1... - page 13

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search