wielorozdrożnica

English translation: multistreet village

01:34 Jul 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: wielorozdrożnica
"Jako wtórne formy osadnictwa zdarzały się przysiółki i wielorozdrożnice".
Magdalena K.
Poland
English translation:multistreet village
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ynr3tj
http://tinyurl.com/26oao4
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1086309
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multistreet village
Polangmar
3Road junction willage
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Road junction willage


Explanation:
Rozdroznica, means in. English Road junction village (it is located on a flat. headwater area at the junction of local roads
www.springerlink.com/index/p872367kg2423832.pdf

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multistreet village


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ynr3tj
http://tinyurl.com/26oao4
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1086309

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search