polichromia ściany tęczowej

English translation: chancel arch wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ściana tęczowa
English translation:chancel arch wall
Entered by: Polangmar

16:12 Dec 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: polichromia ściany tęczowej
It's a text about Puck. The whole sentence: (...) zachwyca eschatologiczną wizją sądu ostatecznego polichromii ściany tęczowej.
This phrase is nowhere to be found. I would really appreciate it if someone could help me with it.

Regards
avony may
polychrome of the wall with/of a rood screen
Explanation:
Tak wychodzi.

http://tinyurl.com/236scq
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chancel arch wall painting(s)
allp
4polychrome of the wall with/of a rood screen
Polangmar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polychrome of the wall with/of a rood screen


Explanation:
Tak wychodzi.

http://tinyurl.com/236scq

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: zobacz moją odp.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chancel arch wall painting(s)


Explanation:
Chyba trochę się pospieszyłeś/aś z zamykaniem pytania.

Ściana tęczowa jest to przegroda między prezbiterium a nawą. W większości kościołów jest ona
ograniczona do belki tęczowej, na której ustawiona jest grupa Pasji. W niektórych kościołach
ponad belką tęczową występuje ścianka z obszernym, ostrołukowym lub półkolistym otworem.
http://tiny.pl/phnm

Łuk tęczowy to chancel arch, a ta część ściany powyżej - chancel arch wall.

earlier chancel arch wall paintings in other churches often took as their subject the final judgement - a visual reminder to medieval congregations that demons, fire and perpetual torture were the wages of wickedness.
http://tiny.pl/phl4

Above the capitals and panels is a prominent chamfered impost extending E through the thickness of the chancel-arch wall and S and N right to the adjoining S and N walls.
http://tiny.pl/phl2

Below the Doom proper a Latin inscription runs across the entire face of the chancel arch wall.
http://tiny.pl/phl8

Uncovering and restoration is going on currently at Houghton-on-the-Hill, where the paintings are perhaps the most remarkable found in modern times in England. Here is what was visible on the chancel arch wall when the photograph was taken in April 2000.
http://tiny.pl/phls

Round the corner, on the chancel arch wall, is a rearing horse. The paintings are bordered by bands of colour and a lozenge riband pattern. Underneath are elaborately painted representations of loose hangings and veils, very rare indeed for so early a period,
http://tiny.pl/phlv

i tak dalej, i tak dalej:
http://tiny.pl/phl3

Rood screen to jednak trochę co innego: http://tiny.pl/ph49
Przede wszystkim, rood screen jest nisko, od podłogi do wysokości belki tęczowej, co widać na zdjęciach. Po drugie, znajduje się w obrębie łuku tęczowego, a nie ponad nim (choć w rozbudowanej wersji może być szerszy i wystawać na boki). Po trzecie wreszcie, jest to screen a nie wall - konstrukcja zwykle drewniana. Owszem, mogą być tam polichromie i inne zdobienia. Co prawda PWN Ox podaje: roodscreen = ściana tęczowa, ale jest to nadmierne uproszczenie.

Odpowiedź więc zależy od tego, czy ta polichromia jest na ścianie nad łukiem tęczowym, czy nisko, w obrębie konstrukcji tej przegrody.
Przydałoby się zdjęcie.

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Wygląda na to, że masz rację.:)
20 mins
  -> dzięki :) Namordowałam się kiedyś z takimi przy tłumaczeniu przewodnika.

agree  Natalia Nieć: dokładnie! wielkie dzięki, bo właśnie jestem przy łuku tęczowym w przewodniku :-)
1374 days
  -> Cieszę się, że się przydało :) Ktoś powinien wreszcie opracować glosariusz do tłumaczenia przewodników.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search