nadświetle

English translation: transom / fanlight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadświetle
English translation:transom / fanlight
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

22:56 Nov 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture /
Polish term or phrase: nadświetle
(...) portal z dwuskrzydłową bramą zamkniętą nadświetlem.
zuraw_polska
Poland
transom
Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nadświetle
http://www.heritage.nf.ca/society/rhs/glossary/40.html
http://www.historicdoors.com/glossary.html
http://clarkhalldoors.com/Glossary-sp-6.html
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. Just found that the AmE version of the word is transom and the BrE is fanlight. I wish I could give points both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fanlight
Polangmar
4transom
Witold Chocholski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transom


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nadświetle
http://www.heritage.nf.ca/society/rhs/glossary/40.html
http://www.historicdoors.com/glossary.html
http://clarkhalldoors.com/Glossary-sp-6.html

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Just found that the AmE version of the word is transom and the BrE is fanlight. I wish I could give points both of you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanlight


Explanation:
A fanlight is a window, semicircular or semi-elliptical in shape, with glazing bars or tracery sets radiating out like an open fan. It is placed over another window or a doorway and is sometimes hinged to a transom. The bars in the fixed glazed window spread out in the manner a sunburst. It is also called a "sunburst light".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fanlight

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search