altanka śmietnikowa

English translation: bin shelter (BrE), trash/garbage enclosure (AmE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:altanka śmietnikowa
English translation:bin shelter (BrE), trash/garbage enclosure (AmE)
Entered by: Polangmar

18:02 Jun 3, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: altanka śmietnikowa
Taka wspólna: każde szanujące się osiedle miejskie ma ją na podwórku
mpoho
Poland
bin shelter
Explanation:
dustbin shelter, rubbish bin shelter, waste bin shelter itp.

Robo bin shelter
http://www.veksoe.com/5/showproduct.asp?ID=7289

Tu więcej: http://tinyurl.com/3vgqume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-03 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie "bin shed" ale chyba tylko na dwóch obrazkach widać altanki; na większości są to zamykane skrzynie, szafki i tego typu pojemniki: http://tinyurl.com/3oojmuk , http://tinyurl.com/44xcc86
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bin shelter
Polangmar
3trash/garbage/waste corral
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bin shelter


Explanation:
dustbin shelter, rubbish bin shelter, waste bin shelter itp.

Robo bin shelter
http://www.veksoe.com/5/showproduct.asp?ID=7289

Tu więcej: http://tinyurl.com/3vgqume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-03 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie "bin shed" ale chyba tylko na dwóch obrazkach widać altanki; na większości są to zamykane skrzynie, szafki i tego typu pojemniki: http://tinyurl.com/3oojmuk , http://tinyurl.com/44xcc86


Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trash/garbage/waste corral


Explanation:
from the heart of Texas :)

trash corral - http://goo.gl/KG4oH
garbage corral - http://goo.gl/TZ1dM



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Te "corrale" nie bardzo przypominają altanki śmietnikowe: http://tinyurl.com/3kyl9rt + http://tinyurl.com/3mzu2y2 vs http://tinyurl.com/3fwxudh .
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search