wykuć wnękę

English translation: to carve a recess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykuć wnękę
English translation:to carve a recess
Entered by: Tomasz Sienicki

16:41 Feb 2, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: wykuć wnękę
Jedno z haseł w liście zawierającej kolejność prowadzenia prac. Niestety żaden z moich słowników nie mówi nic o kuciu w ścianie. Niestety próby znalezienia tego w tekstach paralelnych spełzły na niczym.

Proszę o pomoc kogoś kto spotkał się z odpowiednikami w jakimś anglojęzycznym tekście.
Annawa
to carve a recess [in the wall]
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3open up / cut into / put a hole in [the wall]
geopiet
3to carve a recess [in the wall]
Tomasz Sienicki
3to cut (out) a niche
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cut (out) a niche


Explanation:
No nos :-/

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to carve a recess [in the wall]


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open up / cut into / put a hole in [the wall]


Explanation:



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search