aktywizacja przestrzeni

English translation: activation of urban space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:aktywizacja przestrzeni
English translation:activation of urban space
Entered by: literary

14:14 Nov 22, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: aktywizacja przestrzeni
w miastach
termin unijny
także "aktywizacja pewnego obszaru"
literary
activation of urban space
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Grading comment
hope so
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(tu) urban renewal / urban revitalisation/revitalization
Luke Evans
3activation of urban space
Grzegorz Mizera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activation of urban space


Explanation:


Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hope so
Notes to answerer
Asker: activate, activation - trochę gugluje, zwykle robią to artyści, ale też mieszkańcy


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tu) urban renewal / urban revitalisation/revitalization


Explanation:
These are commonly used terms, and they seem to match the idea of the Polish expression from the little I've read.

It's hard to say without more context, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-11-23 10:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(w odpowiedzi na 'note to answerer) Tak, ale terminy często nachodzą na siebie. Oczywiście nie zawsze tworzą czysto podzielone pary.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_renewal
    Reference: http://prac.us.edu.pl/~suplem/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/rap...
Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "revitalisation" to rewitalizacja w takich tekstach


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
13 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search