Zewnętrzny obrys trybun

English translation: External contour of the stands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zewnętrzny obrys trybun
English translation:External contour of the stands
Entered by: Krystian Kopeć

17:23 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: Zewnętrzny obrys trybun
Zewnętrzny obrys trybun wynika z chęci uzyskania jak największej liczby miejsc w strefach o najlepszych warunkach widoczności.
oxford
External contour of the stands
Explanation:
Zakładam, że chodzi o stadion.
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1External contour of the stands
Krystian Kopeć
3 +1the outside shape of the stadium
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1the external design of the spectators areas
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
External contour of the stands


Explanation:
Zakładam, że chodzi o stadion.

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): uniwersalne, nawet do Wielkiej Pardubickiej
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the outside shape of the stadium


Explanation:
I think this is a good formulation in common use.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X)
16 hrs
  -> Welcome, JacaZwaw, and thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the external design of the spectators areas


Explanation:
The sternal design of the spectators areas has been prompted by the necessity to...

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IRA100: external design ?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, external design -- meaning shape -- exactly.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search