z 1894 roku

English translation: dating from 1894

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: z 1894 roku
English translation:dating from 1894
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:23 Apr 24, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: z 1894 roku
Zagpospodarowanie miasta urbanistycznego z roku 1894.
AAKrawczyk
dating from 1894
Explanation:
Opcja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-04-25 01:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In keeping with the ideals only one tree was felled during the entire initial construction phase of the town, and an area devoted to agriculture surrounding the town was included in the plan - the first "Green belt". Innovation was seen within the planning with the first roundabout dating from 1909.
http://architectureandurbanism.blogspot.com/2010/05/raymond-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Victorian buildings dating from 1863, located in Historic
http://www.bbonline.com/united-states/nevada/carson-city/Vir... City
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dating from 1894
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1of 1894 / The 1894 (Plan...)
mike23
3in 1894./in the year 1894.
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in 1894./in the year 1894.


Explanation:
tak rozumiem kontekst

[poprawiona wersja w związku z przytomną uwagą Andrzeja, że z "oryginalnego" roku 1894 - zrobiłem 1984; stara wersja - w 33 minuty po pojawieniu się pytania]


George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of 1894 / The 1894 (Plan...)


Explanation:
of 1894 / The 1894 (Plan...)

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Zegarowska
5 days
  -> Dziękuję

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dating from 1894


Explanation:
Opcja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-04-25 01:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In keeping with the ideals only one tree was felled during the entire initial construction phase of the town, and an area devoted to agriculture surrounding the town was included in the plan - the first "Green belt". Innovation was seen within the planning with the first roundabout dating from 1909.
http://architectureandurbanism.blogspot.com/2010/05/raymond-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Victorian buildings dating from 1863, located in Historic
http://www.bbonline.com/united-states/nevada/carson-city/Vir... City

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks petrolhead.

agree  George BuLah (X): provided that "dating from 1894" stands for "pochodzący z 1894 roku"; I haven't been duly explained despite I was begging for, accordingly :)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it means "pochodzący z".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search