obraz stały vs. obraz ruchomy

English translation: fixed vs. moveable altarpiece / panel paiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obraz stały vs. obraz ruchomy
English translation:fixed vs. moveable altarpiece / panel paiting
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

18:40 Apr 1, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / churches
Polish term or phrase: obraz stały vs. obraz ruchomy
ołtarz główny zawiera dwa obrazy: stały - Matki Boskiej oraz ruchomy, przedstawiający św. Antoniego.
Barbara S21
Poland
fixed vs. moveable altarpiece / panel paiting
Explanation:
An altarpiece is an artwork such as a painting, sculpture or relief representing a religious subject made for placing behind the altar of a Christian church.[1][2][3] Though most commonly used for a single work of art such as a painting or sculpture, or a set of them, the word can also be used of the whole ensemble behind an altar, otherwise known as a reredos, including what is often an elaborate frame for the central image or images. Altarpieces were one of the most important products of Christian art especially from the late Middle Ages to the era of the Counter-Reformation

The usage and treatment of altarpieces were never formalised by the Catholic Church, and therefore their appearance can vary significantly.[5] Occasionally, the demarcation between what constitutes the altarpiece and what constitutes other forms of decoration can be unclear.[5] Altarpieces can still broadly be divided into two types, the reredos, which signifies a large and often complex wooden or stone altarpiece, and the retable, an altarpiece with panels either painted or with reliefs.[4] Retables are placed directly on the altar or on a surface behind it; a reredos typically rises from the floor.[4]

Retable-type altarpieces are often made up of two or more separate panels created using a technique known as panel painting. The panels can also display reliefs or sculpture in the round, either polychrome or un-painted. It is then called a diptych, triptych or polyptych for two, three, and multiple panels respectively. In the thirteenth century each panel was usually surmounted with a pinnacle, but during the Renaissance, single panel, or pala, altarpieces became the norm. In both cases the supporting plinth, or predella often featured supplementary and related paintings.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altarpiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-04-01 19:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W trakcie prac renowacyjnych okazało się, że ołtarze boczne mają podwójne obrazy. Jeden jest ruchomy i po zasunięciu przysłania obraz stały w ołtarzu.

http://www.mniszkow.pl/strona-333-parafia_w_blogiem_szlachec...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stationary vs. mobile painting/image
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3fixed vs. moveable altarpiece / panel paiting
Jacek Kloskowski
2main (fixed) icon/image/picture vs. secondary (movable)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stationary vs. mobile painting/image


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 297

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed vs. moveable altarpiece / panel paiting


Explanation:
An altarpiece is an artwork such as a painting, sculpture or relief representing a religious subject made for placing behind the altar of a Christian church.[1][2][3] Though most commonly used for a single work of art such as a painting or sculpture, or a set of them, the word can also be used of the whole ensemble behind an altar, otherwise known as a reredos, including what is often an elaborate frame for the central image or images. Altarpieces were one of the most important products of Christian art especially from the late Middle Ages to the era of the Counter-Reformation

The usage and treatment of altarpieces were never formalised by the Catholic Church, and therefore their appearance can vary significantly.[5] Occasionally, the demarcation between what constitutes the altarpiece and what constitutes other forms of decoration can be unclear.[5] Altarpieces can still broadly be divided into two types, the reredos, which signifies a large and often complex wooden or stone altarpiece, and the retable, an altarpiece with panels either painted or with reliefs.[4] Retables are placed directly on the altar or on a surface behind it; a reredos typically rises from the floor.[4]

Retable-type altarpieces are often made up of two or more separate panels created using a technique known as panel painting. The panels can also display reliefs or sculpture in the round, either polychrome or un-painted. It is then called a diptych, triptych or polyptych for two, three, and multiple panels respectively. In the thirteenth century each panel was usually surmounted with a pinnacle, but during the Renaissance, single panel, or pala, altarpieces became the norm. In both cases the supporting plinth, or predella often featured supplementary and related paintings.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altarpiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-04-01 19:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W trakcie prac renowacyjnych okazało się, że ołtarze boczne mają podwójne obrazy. Jeden jest ruchomy i po zasunięciu przysłania obraz stały w ołtarzu.

http://www.mniszkow.pl/strona-333-parafia_w_blogiem_szlachec...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main (fixed) icon/image/picture vs. secondary (movable)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-04-01 19:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ołtarz z prawej strony posiada dwa obrazy: słynący cudami obraz św. Sebastiana i obraz Serca Maryi (na zasuwie). Ołtarz wieńczy obraz św. Józefa. Ołtarz z lewej strony także posiada dwa obrazy: Matki Boskiej Częstochowskiej i Serca Pana Jezusa (na zasuwie), ołtarz wieńczy obraz św. Anny. Obrazy w obu ołtarzach są wystawiane naprzemiennie.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search