nowoczesne, to znaczy jakie

English translation: What do you mean, modern?

14:33 Jul 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: nowoczesne, to znaczy jakie
chodzi o hasło / tytuł dotyczący konstrukcji:

czy będzie ok: "Modern, meaning what, exactly?"
mmarcinkowska
English translation:What do you mean, modern?
Explanation:
that's how a Brit would say it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-25 20:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ...by modern?
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What do you mean, modern?
Joanna Carroll
3State-of-the-art? But how?
Dariusz Saczuk
3Modern? In what way, exactly// Specifically how?//
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2cutting edge?, (but) in what way?
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modern? In what way, exactly// Specifically how?//


Explanation:
Kilka wariantów.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State-of-the-art? But how?


Explanation:
IMO

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What do you mean, modern?


Explanation:
that's how a Brit would say it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-25 20:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ...by modern?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, brzmi nieźle. Tylko chyba nie pasuje w poniższym tytule: PVC window profiles. What do you mean by modern? Może lepiej tu: PVC window profiles - modern, but in what way?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: albo nawet: what do we mean by modern?
8 hrs
  -> Dzięki Bubz. Dokładnie. Zależy czy ma być formalnie czy potocznie

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: za Bubz.
15 hrs
  -> Dzięki! Miło mi.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cutting edge?, (but) in what way?


Explanation:
in what aspect ... ?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "cutting edge" to raczej tak bardzo super-hiper-ultra itd., że już bardziej nie można. :-)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search