Balkon organowy

English translation: organ loft, cantoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Balkon organowy
English translation:organ loft, cantoria
Entered by: Biurobob

20:09 Aug 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Polish term or phrase: Balkon organowy
Kontekst: Opis wnętrza kościoła

Na balkonie organowym przedstawiono 10 przykazań.
Biurobob
organ loft, cantoria
Explanation:
organ loft - a gallery occupied by a church organ gallery - narrow recessed balcony area along an upper floor on the interior of a building

--------

Lofts may have a specific purpose, e.g. an "organ loft" in a church - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loft#Loft_and_attic

------

View of the organ loft

From Review: Beautiful Old Gothic... of St. Mary's Catholic Church - https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g60978...

--------

Cantoria (singers' gallery) of the Florence Cathedral
by Luca della Robbia
The authorities ordered an organ loft, called a "cantoria" from Luca della Robbia in 1431. He worked eight years on the project and translated into three-dimensional images the 150th Psalm of David (Laudate Dominum) whose verses are transcribed in Roman lettering on the three fascias of the pulpit. He set ten bas-reliefs in two superimposed rows, depicting young men, young girls and putti. Sometimes standing out from and sometimes closely adhering to the background, the figures are singing in harmony, playing instruments, and dancing.

This is the first documented work by Luca. Originally above the door to the North Sacristy, opposite to the cantoria by Donatello above the South Sacristy, it was dismantled (together with Donatello's) in 1688 and replaced by Baroque pulpit realised for the wedding of Ferdinando de' Medici to Violante Beatrice of Bavaria. - https://www.wga.hu/frames-e.html?/html/r/robbia/luca/cantori...

----------

Since ancient times music and singing played a role in religious ceremonies. This explains why many churches were provided with balconies for the choirs (cantoria after canto singing) and the organs. The raised positioning of both improved their acoustical impact and gave them a celestial effect. - https://www.romeartlover.it/Organs.html

--------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3organ /organist's balcony
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2organ loft, cantoria
geopiet


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organ /organist's balcony


Explanation:
IMHO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organ loft, cantoria


Explanation:
organ loft - a gallery occupied by a church organ gallery - narrow recessed balcony area along an upper floor on the interior of a building

--------

Lofts may have a specific purpose, e.g. an "organ loft" in a church - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loft#Loft_and_attic

------

View of the organ loft

From Review: Beautiful Old Gothic... of St. Mary's Catholic Church - https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g60978...

--------

Cantoria (singers' gallery) of the Florence Cathedral
by Luca della Robbia
The authorities ordered an organ loft, called a "cantoria" from Luca della Robbia in 1431. He worked eight years on the project and translated into three-dimensional images the 150th Psalm of David (Laudate Dominum) whose verses are transcribed in Roman lettering on the three fascias of the pulpit. He set ten bas-reliefs in two superimposed rows, depicting young men, young girls and putti. Sometimes standing out from and sometimes closely adhering to the background, the figures are singing in harmony, playing instruments, and dancing.

This is the first documented work by Luca. Originally above the door to the North Sacristy, opposite to the cantoria by Donatello above the South Sacristy, it was dismantled (together with Donatello's) in 1688 and replaced by Baroque pulpit realised for the wedding of Ferdinando de' Medici to Violante Beatrice of Bavaria. - https://www.wga.hu/frames-e.html?/html/r/robbia/luca/cantori...

----------

Since ancient times music and singing played a role in religious ceremonies. This explains why many churches were provided with balconies for the choirs (cantoria after canto singing) and the organs. The raised positioning of both improved their acoustical impact and gave them a celestial effect. - https://www.romeartlover.it/Organs.html

--------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search