International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

do projektowania

English translation: unrestricted design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:do projektowania bez ograniczen
English translation:unrestricted design
Entered by: lafresita

15:41 Oct 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / CV - USA
Polish term or phrase: do projektowania
w nastepujacym zdaniu:

uzyskanie uprawnien budowlanych nr xxx do kierowania robotami budowlanymi bez ograniczen w specjalnosci architektonicznej

przetlumaczylam:

obtained building qualifications nr xxx that allow me to work as an architect without limits.

Ale nie jestem pewna czy to oddaje prawidlowo zdanie w oryginale?
lafresita
United Kingdom
obtaining construction / civil engineering licence for supervising
Explanation:
construction works without limitations in architectural specialty.

Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-07 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do You Want To Register An Architectural Partnership?
... If you wish a partnership to use the title \"Architect\" and to practise in an
architectural capacity in Victoria, it must be approved in advance by the ...
www.arbv.vic.gov.au/regpartnership.html
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziekuje rowniez bartkowi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nizej
bartek
3obtaining construction / civil engineering licence for supervising
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej


Explanation:
to manage
to supervise


chyba pomylka w pytaniu

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 257

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtaining construction / civil engineering licence for supervising


Explanation:
construction works without limitations in architectural specialty.

Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-07 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do You Want To Register An Architectural Partnership?
... If you wish a partnership to use the title \"Architect\" and to practise in an
architectural capacity in Victoria, it must be approved in advance by the ...
www.arbv.vic.gov.au/regpartnership.html

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziekuje rowniez bartkowi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search