Salon des Refuses

English translation: Salon Odrzuconych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Salon des Refuses
English translation:Salon Odrzuconych
Entered by: SignoraAnna

07:31 Apr 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: Salon des Refuses
on the orders of Napoleon III, alongside the official Salon of the French Academy, a Salon des Refuses was open, ...
mam problem z całym zdaniem:
z rozkazu Napoleona III ...
SignoraAnna
Poland
poniżej
Explanation:
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/53F043F94C685474C125...

salon des refusés fr., salon odrzuconych (przez jury innych wystaw) obrazów i rzeźb (hist. impresjonistów fr.); również przen. żart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 07:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik wyrazów obcych Kopaliński - link się nie zmieścił :(((
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5poniżej
ZenonStyczyrz
5Salon Odrzuconych
Witold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salon Odrzuconych


Explanation:
Znane.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salon des refuses
poniżej


Explanation:
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/53F043F94C685474C125...

salon des refusés fr., salon odrzuconych (przez jury innych wystaw) obrazów i rzeźb (hist. impresjonistów fr.); również przen. żart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 07:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik wyrazów obcych Kopaliński - link się nie zmieścił :(((

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/53F043F94C685474C1256589000ED695.php :)
7 mins
  -> dzięki :))))))))))))

agree  Piotr Rypalski
33 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  dogandbone: w Polsce też takie bywały, np po egzaminach na ASP:)
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  legato: Tej nazwy uzywa sie w dobrze mi znanym amerykanskim muzeum, choc w Polsce uzywane jest tez tlumaczenie podane przez Witolda
8 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search