galerzyści

English translation: gallery owners

11:25 Nov 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: galerzyści
Jak ocalić indywidualność w świecie, w którym wyrachowani galerzyści próbują spekulować kupionymi za 200 pln pracami studentów III roku
makawa
English translation:gallery owners
Explanation:
czy szukasz jednowyrazowego tlumaczenia?
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gallery owners
Joanna Carroll
4 +1shady/unscupulous/sordid art peddlers
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4smooth gallery operators
Polangmar
3gallery managers
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gallery owners


Explanation:
czy szukasz jednowyrazowego tlumaczenia?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
4 mins
  -> Dzieki :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I think this is the right choice. (Let me, though, suggest a wider term as well.)
7 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Polangmar: Wydaje mi się, że niekoniecznie właściciele - oni często wynajmują lokale organizatorom wystaw.
3 hrs

agree  George BuLah (X): Askerka dołoży sobie np. "mercenary" i razem jest miodzio nad miodziami
5 hrs
  -> :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shady/unscupulous/sordid art peddlers


Explanation:
With the benefit of the additional clue, I am proposing "art peddlers."
If they are also cheats, then they are also art swindlers.

For honest ones, gallery owners is fine. Art dealers is more comprehensive.

Example sentence(s):
  • Not one to usually accept the kindness of strangers I looked over to the left only to see the young art peddler from outside smiling at me
  • You are not an art peddler: you are an art dealer, which requires a relationship on an ongoing basis.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): ! Idealnie oddaje całą okoliczność. Nie trzeba już używać np. "wyrachowani (...)". || Right. You gave anyway a brilliant, ready to apply, in the context, phrase.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, JacaZwawa. "Shady" applies to all things in the "murky" region between the right and wrong. I, however, hope it is a thin line.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyrachowani galerzyści
smooth gallery operators


Explanation:
operator
3. a person or company that operates a particular business
4. someone who is good at achieving things by persuading people to help or agree with them:
He may not look it, but Newman is a smooth operator (=someone who is good at persuading people but who you feel you cannot trust).
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/operator

"Smooth operator" to idiomatyczne wyrażenie - po dodaniu "gallery" uzyskujemy dwuznaczne, ale przejrzyście dwuznaczne, sformułowanie, chyba dobrze wpasowujące się w kontekst.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gallery managers


Explanation:
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/commercial_art_gallery_manager_jo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-16 19:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) calculated gallery managers (...)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search