Pocztarek

English translation: postal, mail carrier

14:27 Dec 20, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Title of a painting
Polish term or phrase: Pocztarek
Title of a painting by Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski.
You can see the painting here: http://www.agraart.pl/pics/dziela/079_wierusz_11_FRAM.jpg
Robin Gill
Poland
English translation:postal, mail carrier
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-20 14:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sjp.pwn.pl/doroszewski/pocztarek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-20 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LETTER CARRIER might do the trick, too.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mailman/postman
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2postie, mailboy
geopiet
2postal, mail carrier
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
postal, mail carrier


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-20 14:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sjp.pwn.pl/doroszewski/pocztarek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-20 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LETTER CARRIER might do the trick, too.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I wasn't sure whether it was the rider or the carriage the title referred to.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mailman/postman


Explanation:
Dzięki ministerialnemu dofinansowaniu w wysokości 160 tys. zł, zakupiony został obraz "Pocztarek" datowany na ok. 1885 rok. Przedstawia objętych mężczyznę (pocztarka czyli listonosza) i kobietę na małym powozie dwukołowym. To replika obrazu z ok. 1883 roku, za który artysta otrzymał złoty medal w Monachium.
http://www.radio.bialystok.pl/wiadomosci/index/id/135611

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
postie, mailboy


Explanation:
Pocztarek ilustruje drobne wydarzenie z życia wiejskiego dworu - oto parobek, wysłany do miasta po listy i gazety, zabrał ze sobą ukochaną i teraz oboje, roześmiani, cieszą się swoim towarzystwem i przyjemną przejażdżką. - http://www.agraart.pl/nowe/nowe/objectn.php?curr=PLN&idd=242...

-----



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search