International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

plansza poglądowa

English translation: illustrative display board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plansza poglądowa
English translation:illustrative display board
Entered by: Robin Gill

08:45 Feb 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Types of painting
Polish term or phrase: plansza poglądowa
"Obydwa zestawy prac, skomponowane na zasadzie planszy poglądowej, były w planie pozamalarskim rodzajem dyskursu z polityczną rzeczywistością, w której coraz więcej pojęć ulegało zakłamaniu."

From a description of an artist's work, specifically two cycles of paintings.
Robin Gill
Poland
illustrative display board
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3illustrative display board
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1informative poster
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
informative poster


Explanation:
??

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illustrative display board


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search