postgotyk

English translation: post-Gothic period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postgotyk
English translation:post-Gothic period
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:27 May 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: postgotyk
występujący w architekturze siedemnastego wieku postgotyk
izabela28
post-Gothic period
Explanation:
uring the latter part of the fifteenth century, but a closer inspection, confirmed in many cases by actual dates, proves them to belong to the post-Gothic period, ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=Dx2FAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA15&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-11 09:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was so with the Classic Renaissance of the Post-Gothic period. It was so to an even greater extent in the Gothic revival of the last century.

https://books.google.com/books?id=6LggAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA160&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

. three-storeyed Italian altar- pieces, with which both Catholics and Protestants of the early post-Gothic period delighted to adorn their choirs,

https://books.google.com/books?id=ZKEaAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA204&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3post-Gothic period
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2baroque-Gothic style
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Postgotyk
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-Gothic period


Explanation:
uring the latter part of the fifteenth century, but a closer inspection, confirmed in many cases by actual dates, proves them to belong to the post-Gothic period, ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=Dx2FAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA15&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-11 09:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was so with the Classic Renaissance of the Post-Gothic period. It was so to an even greater extent in the Gothic revival of the last century.

https://books.google.com/books?id=6LggAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA160&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

. three-storeyed Italian altar- pieces, with which both Catholics and Protestants of the early post-Gothic period delighted to adorn their choirs,

https://books.google.com/books?id=ZKEaAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA204&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
baroque-Gothic style


Explanation:
He also built the west towers and gable of Westminster Abbey in a convincing Baroque-Gothic style - https://goo.gl/BAEdNK

--

so-called baroque-Gothic style), which is readily apparent in his use of ribbed vaults. His buildings are located in Prague and throughout Bohemia, but his .... - https://goo.gl/QuP4uj

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Postgotyk

Reference information:
Postgotyk (lub Pogotyk) – stosowany od schyłku XVI wieku styl architektoniczny odwołujący się do architektury gotyckiej, mający cechy historyzmu, czyli świadomego nawiązywania do dawnych form architektonicznych, pomimo popularności stylu renesansowego, a następnie barokowego. Postgotyk nie był przejawem zapóźnienia stylowego, ale świadomym nawiązaniem do przeszłości. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postgotyk

=====

Przykładem postgotyku jest grupa kościołów zakonu jezuitów wzniesionych na terenie Nadrenii około roku 1600, np. kościół St. Petri w Münster, który zaprojektował Johann Roßkott.

--

L'intérieur possède deux galeries à l'étage. Le style de l'église est une architecture à mi-chemin entre le gothique tardif et la Renaissance (surtout dans l'ornementation des fenêtres et des portails).

The interior has two galleries on the floor. The style of the church is an architecture halfway between late Gothic and Renaissance (especially in the ornamentation of windows and gates).

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Église_Saint-Pierre_de_Münster

--

Stylistically, St. Petri Church could be attributed to the harmonious combination of the Gothic and Renaissance styles - https://www.gpsmycity.com/attractions/st-petri-54067.html

=====

Nawrót do gotyku w Czechach w XVIII wieku określany jest w tym kraju jako barokowy gotyk, który pojawił się wraz z rekatolicyzacją ziem czeskich. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postgotyk

--

The Significance of Baroque Gothic Architecture in the Czech Republic - https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S187770581...

--

Jan Blažej Santini Aichel (3 February 1677 – 7 December 1723) was a Czech architect of Italian descent, whose major works represent the unique Baroque Gothic style - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jan_Santini_Aichel

--

The Baroque Gothic style is a unique strand of Czech High Baroque art which connects the Bohemian Radical Baroque style with Gothic elements. The creator and main representative of this style was the Bohemian architect Jan Santini Aichel. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_Baroque_architecture#Bar...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search