marmuryzacja

English translation: marbling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:marmuryzacja
English translation:marbling
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:26 Nov 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general
Polish term or phrase: marmuryzacja
Jej obecnym obiektem fascynacji jest papier ręcznie czerpany oraz tradycyjne techniki zdobienia go – marmuryzacja (malowanie na wodzie) i klajstrowanie.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
marbling
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-25 19:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paper marbling is a method of aqueous surface design, which can produce patterns similar to smooth marble or other kinds of stone. The patterns are the result of color floated on either plain water or a viscous solution known as size, and then carefully transferred to an absorbent surface, such as paper or fabric. Through several centuries, people have applied marbled materials to a variety of surfaces. It is often employed as a writing surface for calligraphy, and especially book covers and endpapers in bookbinding and stationery. Part of its appeal is that each print is a unique monotype.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_marbling
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marble decoration
Mariusz Jagodziński
3 +1marbling
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marbling


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-25 19:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paper marbling is a method of aqueous surface design, which can produce patterns similar to smooth marble or other kinds of stone. The patterns are the result of color floated on either plain water or a viscous solution known as size, and then carefully transferred to an absorbent surface, such as paper or fabric. Through several centuries, people have applied marbled materials to a variety of surfaces. It is often employed as a writing surface for calligraphy, and especially book covers and endpapers in bookbinding and stationery. Part of its appeal is that each print is a unique monotype.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_marbling

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Jagodziński: Wygląda na to, że masz rację :)
4 mins
  -> Even a blind pig finds a truffle once in a while. Thank you, Mariusz.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marble decoration


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że w źródle jest błąd i chodzi o marmoryzację

Marmoryzacja
rzeczownik, rodzaj żeński

(1.1) okładzina imitująca marmur, sztuczny marmur
(1.2) pokrywanie ścian i innych rzeczy imitacją marmuru
(1.3) nakładanie, malowanie, wytłaczanie itp. wzoru przypominającego marmur

marmoryzacja (rzeczownik)

marble decoration



    https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/marmoryzacja
    https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=marmoryzacja
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Nice research, Mariusz.
11 mins
  -> Serdecznie dziękuję! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search