klajstrowanie

English translation: pasting

19:27 Nov 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general
Polish term or phrase: klajstrowanie
Jej obecnym obiektem fascynacji jest papier ręcznie czerpany oraz tradycyjne techniki zdobienia go – marmuryzacja (malowanie na wodzie) i klajstrowanie.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
English translation:pasting
Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że chodzi o pasting

paste czasownik
▸kleić, wklejać, wkleić, lepić, nakleić, wstawiać, klajstrować, przyklejać,

MARYNARKA WOJENNA RP ANNO DOMINI 2017. „KLAJSTROWANIE” TRUDNEJ RZECZYWISTOŚCI!

POLISH NAVY ANNO DOMINI 2017. "PASTING" THE HARSH REALITY!
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasting
Mariusz Jagodziński
3collaging/collage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasting


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że chodzi o pasting

paste czasownik
▸kleić, wklejać, wkleić, lepić, nakleić, wstawiać, klajstrować, przyklejać,

MARYNARKA WOJENNA RP ANNO DOMINI 2017. „KLAJSTROWANIE” TRUDNEJ RZECZYWISTOŚCI!

POLISH NAVY ANNO DOMINI 2017. "PASTING" THE HARSH REALITY!



    Reference: http://translatica.pl/slowniki/po-polsku/pasting/
    Reference: http://cejsh.icm.edu.pl/cejsh/element/bwmeta1.element.deskli...
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collaging/collage


Explanation:
collage
a. An artistic composition of materials and objects pasted over a surface, often with unifying lines and color.
b. A work, such as a literary piece, composed of both borrowed and original material.
2. The art of creating such compositions.

(Art Terms) an art form in which compositions are made out of pieces of paper, cloth, photographs, and other miscellaneous objects, juxtaposed and pasted on a dry ground

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/collaging

ccccc
Collage (from the French: coller, "to glue";[1] French pronunciation: ​[kɔ.laʒ]) is a technique of an art production, primarily used in the visual arts, where the artwork is made from an assemblage of different forms, thus creating a new whole.

A collage may sometimes include magazine and newspaper clippings, ribbons, paint, bits of colored or handmade papers, portions of other artwork or texts, photographs and other found objects, glued to a piece of paper or canvas. The origins of collage can be traced back hundreds of years, but this technique made a dramatic reappearance in the early 20th century as an art form of novelty.

The term collage was coined by both Georges Braque and Pablo Picasso in the beginning of the 20th century when collage became a distinctive part of modern art

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/fc/DasUndb...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collage

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search