SCK Samorządowe Centrum Kultury

English translation: Municipal Cultural Center (SCK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:SCK Samorządowe Centrum Kultury
English translation:Municipal Cultural Center (SCK)
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

22:49 Oct 30, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: SCK Samorządowe Centrum Kultury
chciałbym prosić Państwa o pomoc z tym terminem-SCK- nie chcę popełnić jakiejś kalki.


"Samorządowe Centrum Kultury jest instytucją kultury Gminy Miejskiej Mielec, utworzoną na mocy uchwały Rady Miejskiej z dnia 15 października 1997 r. Strukturę organizacyjną SCK tworzą następujące jednostki: Dom Kultury, Muzeum Regionalne i Miejska Biblioteka Publiczna. Siedzibą główną SCK jest budynek przy Alei Niepodległości 7.

Samorządowe Centrum Kultury w Mielcu
https://www.kultura.mielec.pl/

https://www.strefazajec.pl/company/SCK-Mielec-id925.html"
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
Municipal Cultural Center (SCK)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Tego określenia używają najczęściej!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Council Cultural Centre
Bubz
3Municipal Cultural Center (SCK)
geopiet
3SCK Self-Governing Center of Culture
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SCK Self-Governing Center of Culture


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Municipal Cultural Center (SCK)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Tego określenia używają najczęściej!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Council Cultural Centre


Explanation:
moim zdaniem tu samorzadowy oznacza zwiazany z lokalnym samorzadem czyli urzedem miasta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-10-31 05:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu prosze,
https://encc.eu/network/members/council-cultural-centre-miel...

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search