w rezerwach

English translation: reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w rezerwach
English translation:reserve
Entered by: Robin Gill

08:32 Apr 12, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Ceramic decoration
Polish term or phrase: w rezerwach
Filiżanka ze spodkiem, z dekoracją kwiatową w rezerwach, w futerale
ok. poł. XIX w., Czechy, wytwórnia nieokreślona

Porcelana, farby naszkliwne, złocenia; futerał: karton, skóra, jedwab, metal (mosiądz?); filiżanka 7 × 13,5 × 12 cm; spodek2,8 × 14,5 cm; futerał 14 × 19 cm

From an exhibition catalogue
Robin Gill
Poland
reserve
Explanation:
Podobnie jak w linku poniżej
with reserve ornaments/decorative flowers motif
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Skroban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Katarzyna. That cleared it up
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in reserve
geopiet
3 +1reserve
Katarzyna Skroban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserve


Explanation:
Podobnie jak w linku poniżej
with reserve ornaments/decorative flowers motif


    Reference: http://www.getty.edu/art/collection/objects/6119/painting-re...
Katarzyna Skroban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Katarzyna. That cleared it up

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> piękne dzięki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in reserve


Explanation:
w rezerwach kwiaty i miniatury pejzażowe - w rezerwach kwiaty i miniatury pejzażowe

--

'PL' and two bees (Maker's mark printed (underglaze) on base, printed in reserve on a green ground) - https://collections.vam.ac.uk/item/O151486/lancastrian-potte...

--

printed on underside of saucer's base in dark green under glaze: U.P.W. / [eagle's head with letter S in beak]; printed in reserve on underside of base in yellow over glaze: UNION / PORCELAIN / WORKS / GREENPOINT / N.Y. / 10 '85; impressed into porcelain on underside of base under glaze: [mark resembling: Y
- https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/3115 (click on "Signatures, Inscriptions, and Marking")

--

The background was painted black, and the figures were left in reserve on the red-brown clay surface; details on the figures were painted in black, which allowed the artist greater freedom in drawing - http://ceramic-studio.net/umjetnicka-keramika/cijena/grcka_k...

--

This large fluted dish is a fine example of the Kashan style of luster pottery of the late twelfth century onward, in which figures are drawn in reserve on a luster ground. - https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/453209

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Rogala
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search