International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cezura czasowa

English translation: dividing line/ demarcation line/ landmark

19:47 Oct 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / article about art history
Polish term or phrase: cezura czasowa
Tworczosc artysty XYZ wyraznie dzieli się na dwa okresy, gdzie rok 1644 jest cezurą czasową. (przed tą datą przypada pierwszy, po tej dacie drugi okres)
Malgorzata Souffez
English translation:dividing line/ demarcation line/ landmark
Explanation:
takie sugerowałbym synonimy skoro nie w smak Ci powtarzanie turning pointu.

Selected response from:

Michał Janowski
Grading comment
dziękuję uprzejmie, landmark mi odpowiada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turning point
bartek
5watershed year
pidzej
4dividing line/ demarcation line/ landmark
Michał Janowski
4pivotal point
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning point


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-11 20:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jasne, Że mozna
breakthrough
turning point - bylby najlepszy :-)))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-11 20:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marking
milestone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-11 20:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaczyna mi konceptu nie stawać :-)
chcialabym Ci punktu zwrotnego użyczyć :-)

przełomowy
1. (= doniosły) crucial, critical; (= znaczący) (film, utwór) breakthrough; przełomowy moment turning point, breakthrough.


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: nie da sie inaczej
6 mins

agree  leff
14 mins

neutral  pidzej: pewnie że da się
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividing line/ demarcation line/ landmark


Explanation:
takie sugerowałbym synonimy skoro nie w smak Ci powtarzanie turning pointu.



Michał Janowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dziękuję uprzejmie, landmark mi odpowiada

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivotal point


Explanation:
jako 'punkt zwrotny', obviously :-)


    springfield.news-leader.com/specialreports/ dominicjames/demographic1208.html
    www.zimbabwedemocracytrust.org/ outcomes/details?contentId=1927
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watershed year


Explanation:
PJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-10-11 21:35:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wyniki 1 - 20 spośród około 15,600 dla zapytania \"watershed year\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-10-11 21:38:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

4. an important point of division or transition between two phases, conditions, etc.: The treaty to ban war in space may prove to be one of history\'s great watersheds.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search