światło ramy

English translation: frame opening

12:25 Apr 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: światło ramy
nie mylić ze światłem rampy - wymiar obrazu w świetle ramy, pewnie chodzi o część widoczną
pidzej
Poland
English translation:frame opening
Explanation:
"Frame Opening Size: 14"(W) x 11"(H) Sepiatone digital print."
http://www.historichwy49.com/gsphotos/oldphoto.html

"Maximum frame opening size: 4'0" (1219) x 11'0" (3353). "
http://www.republicdoor.com/products/detail.asp?id=10

"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frame opening
leff
5frame opening jak to podał leff
Rafal Korycinski
3light of the frame
ZenonStyczyrz
3 -1inside dimensions of the frame
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
światło ramy
light of the frame


Explanation:
www.lunaranomalies.com/bridge.htm
I pose that due to the angle and light of the frame, the viewer is directly overhead

www.vieleers.nl/english/ virtualgallery/lopende/m_intro.html
See also the previous exhibitions.
sign our guestbook. MAARTEN ROBERT In the light of the frame

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: w pierwszym linku chodzi o oświetlenie obrazu na klatce filmu
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
światło ramy
frame opening


Explanation:
"Frame Opening Size: 14"(W) x 11"(H) Sepiatone digital print."
http://www.historichwy49.com/gsphotos/oldphoto.html

"Maximum frame opening size: 4'0" (1219) x 11'0" (3353). "
http://www.republicdoor.com/products/detail.asp?id=10

"

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
21 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Popieram. Patrz też mój komentarz poniżej.
8 hrs
  -> całkiem sensowny komentarz ;-) Dzięki za poparcie

agree  *eva*: http://www.1st-art-gallery.com/frames/frames.htm
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
úwiatůo ramy
inside dimensions of the frame


Explanation:
wpisaůem i znalazůem jak niýej:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="inside dimensions of th...

For instance, if the inside dimensions of the frame were 5˝" x 6", you will
be cutting a cardboard piece 5Ľ" x 5ľ". Making this piece of backing a ...
www1.ecxmall.com/stores/lyt/Search. bok?category=Magnetic+Picture+Mounting+Kit

When you order the screen, specify the inside dimensions of the frame, the
mesh type and mesh count, and explain how you will provide the design to be ...
www.signweb.com/fabrication/cont/1h.html

Remember, if you're cutting a piece of glass for a frame, and the inside
dimensions of the frame are exactly 5 x 7 then you want to cut a piece of glass ...
www.oldhousechronicle.org/archives/ vol02/issue15/technical/cutglass.html

medium - poniewaý byă moýe jest bardziej fachowy termin (nb. PWN/Ox podaje úwiatůo (tech. úrednica) inside diameter.... Stanisůawski - inside measurement...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-01 12:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technicznie to może się w niektórych kontekstach nazywać \"aperture\", przy czym może być problem ze znaczeniem foto-optycznym tegoż terminu

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafal Korycinski: IMHO inside dimmention to rozmiar wewnętrzny a nie ¶wiatło. Wyja¶nienie jest dłuższe, wiec zamieszczę przy pytaniu
8 hrs
  -> dzieki za komentarz - tak jak powiedzialem (1) byc moze jest fachowy termin, (2) poparlem opening ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¶wiatło ramy
frame opening jak to podał leff


Explanation:
Wyja¶nienie terminu:
Rama ma 3 różne rozmiary:

Najbardziej oczywisty to rozmiar zewnętrzny czyli rozmiar, jaki rama zajmuje na ¶cianie.

Drugi rozmiar to wymiar w felcu. Oznacza on jaki największy obraz można umie¶cić w ramie. Jest to rozmiar wewnętrzny ramy.

Trzeci rozmiar to rozmiar w ¶wietle. Oznacza on, jak dużo obrazu będzie widać, gdy popatrzymy na rame od przodu. Jest on ZAWSZE mniejszy od rozmiaru, dokładnie o podwojon± głęboko¶c felcu.

Felc to "schodek" na krawędzi ramy, który sprawia, że obrazek w ramie zamocowany (albo szyba w przypadku grafiki lub fotografii) nie wypada do przodu.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search