International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Wiem

English translation: I Know

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wiem
English translation:I Know

00:32 Feb 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Wiem
Name of Band or Song?
I know
Explanation:
wiem = I know
Selected response from:

wojtekl (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4song
Hanna Burdon
4I know
wojtekl (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know


Explanation:
wiem = I know

wojtekl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
song


Explanation:
There is a song called "Wiem" by a band called "Elektryczne Gitary".


    Reference: http://www.trytel.com/~skok/el_gitar.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search