Ibrahim ibn Jakub

English translation: Ibrahim ibn Jacob

10:40 Apr 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Ibrahim ibn Jakub
Czy ktos widzial angielska wersję tego podróżnika ? :-)
bartek
English translation:Ibrahim ibn Jacob
Explanation:
... of the Polish state. One of them was Ibrahim ibn Jacob, the author
of the first extensive account about Poland. In the summer of ...
www.webinfonet.net/heritage/history.html
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
And under "your" name he is know in historiography. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protest
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +1Ibrahim ben Jacob / Abraham ben Jacob
Pawel Czernecki
5Ibrahim Ibn Yaqub
Adam Zakrzewski
5Ibrahim ibn Jakub
Edith Kelly
2Ibrahim ibn Jacob
tunturi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ibrahim ben Jacob / Abraham ben Jacob


Explanation:
Ja widziałem, ale nie wiem, która pisownia jest poprawna, chodzi w każdym razie o tę samą osobę:

In 966, the merchant Ibrahim Ben Jacob saw Prague on a journey transporting his goods to Poland and recorded its name - in Arabic and in a merchant's script.
http://www.ce-review.org/00/20/interview20_belohradsky.html

In fact, it was a Jewish merchant and traveler, Abraham ben Jacob from Tortosa in Arab Spain, who first mentioned the town of Krakow in describing his travels in the 10-th century.
http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/other/alex3.htm



    Reference: http://www.ce-review.org/00/20/interview20_belohradsky.html
    Reference: http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/other/alex3.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ibrahim ibn Jakub


Explanation:
leave as this is the original name and then *converted* to the Jewish version of the name later.

Ibrahim was the name of the Arab Jews, Avraham in Hebrew and Abraham in English

ibn = son of = Arabic, later changed to the Hebrew ben = son of

Jakub is the old Aramaic version of Hebrew Jacow/Jacov and English Jacob/Jakob.

see also website


    Reference: http://www.us-israel.org/jsource/vjw/Poland.html
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ibrahim Ibn Yaqub


Explanation:
Ibrahim Ibn Jakub był żydem, ale pisał po arabsku. Hebrajska wersja jego imienia brzmi: Abraham ben Jakow.

Ibrahim Ibn Jakub to nazwa w tzw. transkrypcji polskiej uproszczonej. Po angielsku w uproszczeniu powinno się pisać Ibrahim Ibn Yaqub (najlepiej wszystko dużymi literami).

Piszę to jako arabista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-20 17:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze małe wyjaśnienie. Arabskie tylne (języczkowe) k jest transkrybowane po angielsku jako q, np. w wyrazach Iraq, Al-Qaida, Qatar, dla odróżnienia od normalnego k.

Ibrahim Ibn Yaqub na 100%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-22 08:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mogę się jeszcze podeprzeć linkami: http://www.esh.ed.ac.uk/CEU/Nagy.htm
http://www.citinet.net/ak/polska_04_f2.html
http://www.louisiana.edu/Academic/Sciences/CMPS/Conferences/...
http://membres.lycos.fr/andalus/english/info/science.htm
http://www.nexdb.cz/sascoin/html/foreword.html
etc.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ibrahim ibn Jacob


Explanation:
... of the Polish state. One of them was Ibrahim ibn Jacob, the author
of the first extensive account about Poland. In the summer of ...
www.webinfonet.net/heritage/history.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
And under "your" name he is know in historiography. Thank you.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protest


Explanation:
Protestuję przeciwko wybraniu tej odpowiedzi. Proszę zauważyć, że np. w encyklopedii PWN jest używana forma arabska "Ibrahim Ibn Jakub", a nie polska "Abraham syn Jakuba" czy hebrajska "Abraham ben Jakow/Jakob". Zatem po angielsku też powinna być użyta transkrypcja z arabskiego, która brzmi "Ibrahim Ibn Yaqub". "Ibrahim ibn Jacob" to jakieś pomieszanie z poplątaniem. Trzymajmy się jakichś zasad!
(proszę wpisać إبراهيم بن يعقوب na Arabic/English <kodowanie arabskie Windows> i czekać na odpowiedzi specjalistów)

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search