owczarnia

English translation: flock / fold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:owczarnia
English translation:flock / fold
Entered by: lim0nka

19:54 Apr 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: owczarnia
Ehm... Wiadomo biskup, owczarnia, pasterz
bartek
flock / fold
Explanation:
dwa różne tłumaczenia Biblii, pierwsze wg American Standard Version:

"And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice: and they shall become one flock, one shepherd."

to jakieś starsze

"And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice; and there shall be one fold, and one shepherd."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-20 20:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skleroza: Jan 10, 16
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flock / fold
lim0nka
4 +1the flock
Joanna Carroll
4 +1sheepfold
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3sheep shed
tunturi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheepfold


Explanation:
:-)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the flock


Explanation:
ze slyszenia

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marcopolo: a czy to nie bardziej jako stado owiec?
22 mins
  -> owszem, w doslownym znaczeniu, ale odnosi sie rowniez do owieczek w znaczeniu wiernych

agree  leff: zdecydowanie 'any group, esp. a large one, as the members of a church or the children in a family'
42 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flock / fold


Explanation:
dwa różne tłumaczenia Biblii, pierwsze wg American Standard Version:

"And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice: and they shall become one flock, one shepherd."

to jakieś starsze

"And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice; and there shall be one fold, and one shepherd."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-20 20:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skleroza: Jan 10, 16


    Reference: http://www.htmlbible.com/asv/B43C010.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: również pasuje 'fold = a group or organization of common interests, aim, faith, etc. as a church'
25 mins
  -> zależy według której wersji tłumaczenia Biblii; z tekstami polskimi jest dokładnie tak samo, raz pieje kur, innym razem kogut

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheep shed


Explanation:
... What can we see? A working farm in action; Sheep in the shed and grazing on the
marshes; Lambing in the sheep shed during February, March, April and October; ...
www.marshfarmcountrypark.co.uk/education.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search