nobilitowac

English translation: ennoblement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nobilitacja
English translation:ennoblement
Entered by: Elzbieta Pulawska

04:00 Apr 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: nobilitowac
history
Lota
United States
ennoblement
Explanation:
AHD: to ennoble - to confer nobility
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ennoblement
Elzbieta Pulawska
4to knight
Ensor
3to treat with respect
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2grant a title of nobility
tunturi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ennoblement


Explanation:
AHD: to ennoble - to confer nobility

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 388
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 mins

agree  lim0nka
35 mins

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
6 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
23 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
1 day 3 hrs

agree  petrolhead
3195 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to treat with respect


Explanation:
hard without any context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 06:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to honor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-21 06:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above i beleive ie the Elzbieta\'s

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to knight


Explanation:
or: ennoble, like Elzbieta proposed

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grant a title of nobility


Explanation:
Titles of Nobility in The Republic of Ireland. Since 1922, the constitution
of the Republic of Ireland forbids the grant of any title of nobility. ...
www.renc.igs.net/~ogrady/tree/irishroots.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search