zjazd-synod

English translation: synod-congress

05:58 Apr 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zjazd-synod
chodzi o termin religijny. Tak sie niejako nazywal zjazd (oraz synod) w Gnieznie. Moze ktos bedzie wiedzial jak to oddac po angielsku?
Lota
United States
English translation:synod-congress
Explanation:
synod po angielsku jest dokładnie tak samo :)
Jak podaje słownik Longman'a:
synod = an important meeting of church members to make decisions concerning the church
natomiast zjazd = congress
Ja wybrałabym chyba samo 'synod', bo tak, to wychodzi "masło maślane" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 06:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gniezno plans to offer a wide range of events this year, including sporting, academic and cultural ones, such as the Millennium Race-10 km through the streets and open to everybody; the Polish journalists racing championship (April 9); an international symposium \"Gniezno Synod-Congress Millennium\" (March 9-10); the Gniezno 2000 walking rally (April 15); photography and painting exhibitions; and an exposition featuring Gniezno\'s partner towns, to open April 29. They include Anagni, Esztergom, Falkenberg, Roskilde, Saint-Malo, Speyer and Veendam. Events in Poznań, the regional capital, include the Polish-German archeological conference \"Gniezno in the Year 1000-Archeology of the Emperor\'s Route\" (April 12-13), and a photography exhibition Poland and Europe in 1000.

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/old/v594/News04.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 06:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gniezno plans to offer a wide range of events this year, including sporting, academic and cultural ones, such as the Millennium Race-10 km through the streets and open to everybody; the Polish journalists racing championship (April 9); an international symposium \"Gniezno Synod-Congress Millennium\" (March 9-10); the Gniezno 2000 walking rally (April 15); photography and painting exhibitions; and an exposition featuring Gniezno\'s partner towns, to open April 29. They include Anagni, Esztergom, Falkenberg, Roskilde, Saint-Malo, Speyer and Veendam. Events in Poznań, the regional capital, include the Polish-German archeological conference \"Gniezno in the Year 1000-Archeology of the Emperor\'s Route\" (April 12-13), and a photography exhibition Poland and Europe in 1000.

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/old/v594/News04.html
Selected response from:

Magdalena_
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4synod convention
emis
4 +2synod-congress
Magdalena_
3 +1The Congress of Gniezno
tunturi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
synod convention


Explanation:
google ok. 1500 przykładów tego zwrotu


    Reference: http://www.lutheranchurch.ca/synod2002/proceedings.html
emis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
7 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
9 mins

agree  tsn (X)
35 mins

neutral  bartek: Convention jest zbyt amerykańskie jak na europejskie warunki w Gnieżnie był Congress. Tak jest przyjęte w angielskojęzycznej historiografii
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synod-congress


Explanation:
synod po angielsku jest dokładnie tak samo :)
Jak podaje słownik Longman'a:
synod = an important meeting of church members to make decisions concerning the church
natomiast zjazd = congress
Ja wybrałabym chyba samo 'synod', bo tak, to wychodzi "masło maślane" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 06:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gniezno plans to offer a wide range of events this year, including sporting, academic and cultural ones, such as the Millennium Race-10 km through the streets and open to everybody; the Polish journalists racing championship (April 9); an international symposium \"Gniezno Synod-Congress Millennium\" (March 9-10); the Gniezno 2000 walking rally (April 15); photography and painting exhibitions; and an exposition featuring Gniezno\'s partner towns, to open April 29. They include Anagni, Esztergom, Falkenberg, Roskilde, Saint-Malo, Speyer and Veendam. Events in Poznań, the regional capital, include the Polish-German archeological conference \"Gniezno in the Year 1000-Archeology of the Emperor\'s Route\" (April 12-13), and a photography exhibition Poland and Europe in 1000.

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/old/v594/News04.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-23 06:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gniezno plans to offer a wide range of events this year, including sporting, academic and cultural ones, such as the Millennium Race-10 km through the streets and open to everybody; the Polish journalists racing championship (April 9); an international symposium \"Gniezno Synod-Congress Millennium\" (March 9-10); the Gniezno 2000 walking rally (April 15); photography and painting exhibitions; and an exposition featuring Gniezno\'s partner towns, to open April 29. They include Anagni, Esztergom, Falkenberg, Roskilde, Saint-Malo, Speyer and Veendam. Events in Poznań, the regional capital, include the Polish-German archeological conference \"Gniezno in the Year 1000-Archeology of the Emperor\'s Route\" (April 12-13), and a photography exhibition Poland and Europe in 1000.

http://www.warsawvoice.pl/old/v594/News04.html


Magdalena_
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: just 'synod'
22 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  bartek: See above
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Congress of Gniezno


Explanation:
... Dates and most important events in Polish history from prehistoric ... during the christianization
of Prussians 1000 The Congress of Gniezno with participation ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_Polish_history

POLISH HISTORY IN BRIEF. Middle Ages ... The most significant successes of the early
Piasts' foreign policy were the Congress of Gniezno (1000), during which ...
home.btclick.com/polishembassy/info/history_in_brief/ history_midages.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: See above
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search