biuro dziekana vs dziekanat

English translation: Office of the Dean vs. Faculty Office

21:09 May 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: biuro dziekana vs dziekanat
Napis na pieczęci
Śląska Akademia Medyczna
Biuro Dziekana
Dziekanat Wydziału Opieki i Oświaty Zdrowotnej
zen (X)
English translation:Office of the Dean vs. Faculty Office
Explanation:
To nie jest moze najlepsze rozroznienie, ale podkresla roznice miedzy biurem (sekretariatem) dziekana jako osoby, a sekretariatem calego urzedu.
Selected response from:

Ewa Latecka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Office of the Dean vs. Faculty Office
Ewa Latecka
3 +1Dean's Office vs Deanery
tunturi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Office of the Dean vs. Faculty Office


Explanation:
To nie jest moze najlepsze rozroznienie, ale podkresla roznice miedzy biurem (sekretariatem) dziekana jako osoby, a sekretariatem calego urzedu.

Ewa Latecka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: or: Dean's Office
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov: w/Ensor
7 hrs

agree  bartek
9 hrs

agree  ewa_markiewi (X): Dean's Office
2 days 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dean's Office vs Deanery


Explanation:
... Since the deanery is so important to the success of public university fund ... find
themselves pulled into the administrative work of the dean's office and this ...
www.martsandlundy.com/Upload/PFPHEarialfont.PDF

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ewa_markiewi (X): Dean's Office
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search