wiedza kulturoznawcza

English translation: cultural theory

08:44 May 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: wiedza kulturoznawcza
łączą wiedzę filologiczną z wiedzą kulturoznawczą (xxx studia)
Nie wiem, przyznaję sie
bartek
English translation:cultural theory
Explanation:
Department of Literary and Cultural Theory
Institute of British and American Culture and Literature
University of Silesia in Katowice,

jeszcze jedna możliwość
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Łooo! Nie pomyślałam, żeby zaatakowac to od strony "theory". Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1culture
Pawel Czernecki
4cultural theory
lim0nka
3knowledge of culture
Ensor
3culture knowledge
Jarosław Olszewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture knowledge


Explanation:
tak po prostu, albo moze "culture lore knowledge" ale to raczej zwykla propozycja ni czysta wiedza:)

Jarosław Olszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge of culture


Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 08:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the course / study combines the knowledge of literature with the knowledge of culture

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture


Explanation:
the course brings together philosophy and culture


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gracee (X)
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural theory


Explanation:
Department of Literary and Cultural Theory
Institute of British and American Culture and Literature
University of Silesia in Katowice,

jeszcze jedna możliwość


    ikilbia.us.edu.pl/www/zaklady/culturetheory-eng.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Łooo! Nie pomyślałam, żeby zaatakowac to od strony "theory". Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: 'teoria kultury' i 'kulturoznawstwo' to nie to samo.
14 mins
  -> ale pytanie jest o 'wiedzę kulturoznawczą', nie 'kulturoznawstwo'; to też dwie różne rzeczy... podrzucam propozycję, niech bartek decyduje, co jej będzie najbardziej pasowało do całości




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search