Dzieci z Bullerbyn

English translation: Children of Noisy Village

18:03 Sep 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Dzieci z Bullerbyn
Ehm .... Jak to po angielsku zabrzmi?
bartek
English translation:Children of Noisy Village
Explanation:
ja sie spotkalam z takim tlumaczeniem


http://members.rogers.com/linde/excerpts/noisyvillage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 18:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have done an analysis of The Children of Noisy Village (Alla vi barn i Bullerbyn) and compared the translation from Swedish to English. The purpose with my essey has been to find out if it has been possible for the translator to translate the Swedish text without changing the poetics for exampel. If the translator has been faitful to the text and so on. The primary sources I have used is The Children of Noisy Village and the Swedish text Alla vi barn i Bullerbyn, by Astrid Lindgren.


Z tego co zauwazylam to \'Children from Bullerbyn\' jest tlumaczone glownie w Polsce, Czechach itp

Ooops, powinno byc \'The children\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 18:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tutaj jeszcze troche o Astrid Lindgren, sama chetnie poczytalam bo to moja ulubiiona autorka z czasow dziecinstwa; jest tam tez lista ksiazek
http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/alindgr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 18:23:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no ale jeszcze tylko dodam, ze wczytalam sie w ten pierwszy przyklad i moze nie byl on najlepszy, bo az sie roi od bledow...
Selected response from:

Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
E tam, nie musiałaś az tyle dopisywać :-) Gdy tylko zobaczyłam Noisy Village, wiedziałam, że jestem w domu. Pod takim tytułem czytałam to jeszcze w drugiej połowie zeszłego wieku :-)) Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Children from Bullerbyn
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1Children of Noisy Village
Monika Sojka
3The Children of Bullerby Village
tunturi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Children from Bullerbyn


Explanation:
Jest tu jakis haczyk?

Product page
DZIECI Z BULLERBYN (Children From Bullerbyn) Wydawnictwo "Nasza Ksiegarnia" Warszawa
2003, 286 pages (soft cover) Author: Astrid Lindgren. Level: General. ...
www.polonia.com/polishbooks/product.asp?sku=3823 - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Author
... PIPPI WCHODZI NA POKLAD; PIPPI PONCZOSZANKA; DZIECI Z BULLERBYN (Children
From Bullerbyn). Return to: DZIECI Z BULLERBYN (Children From Bullerbyn). ...
www.polonia.com/polishbooks/ author.asp?author_id=1142&sku=3823 - 5k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Wićcej wyników z www.polonia.com ]

Astrid Lindgren
... Other well-known characters include the children from Bullerbyn (again with a setting
resembling the countryside of Smĺland) and from urban settings Karlsson ...
www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/authors/lindgras.html - 13k - 3 Sep 2003 - Kopia - Podobne strony

Astrid Lindgren, the author of Pipi Long Stocking, died at the ...
... But children were full of enthusiasm for their new hero, and together with another
book, Children from Bullerbyn, Pipi sparked off Astrid Lindgren's stellar ...
www.radio.cz/en/article/25502 - 55k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Author
DZIECI Z BULLERBYN (Children From Bullerbyn) Wydawnictwo "Nasza Ksiegarnia"
Warszawa 2000, 286 pages (soft cover) Author: Astrid Lindgren. ...
www.novatower.com/books/product3823.html - 4k - Kopia - Podobne strony



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Children of Noisy Village


Explanation:
ja sie spotkalam z takim tlumaczeniem


http://members.rogers.com/linde/excerpts/noisyvillage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 18:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have done an analysis of The Children of Noisy Village (Alla vi barn i Bullerbyn) and compared the translation from Swedish to English. The purpose with my essey has been to find out if it has been possible for the translator to translate the Swedish text without changing the poetics for exampel. If the translator has been faitful to the text and so on. The primary sources I have used is The Children of Noisy Village and the Swedish text Alla vi barn i Bullerbyn, by Astrid Lindgren.


Z tego co zauwazylam to \'Children from Bullerbyn\' jest tlumaczone glownie w Polsce, Czechach itp

Ooops, powinno byc \'The children\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 18:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tutaj jeszcze troche o Astrid Lindgren, sama chetnie poczytalam bo to moja ulubiiona autorka z czasow dziecinstwa; jest tam tez lista ksiazek
http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/alindgr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 18:23:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no ale jeszcze tylko dodam, ze wczytalam sie w ten pierwszy przyklad i moze nie byl on najlepszy, bo az sie roi od bledow...

Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
E tam, nie musiałaś az tyle dopisywać :-) Gdy tylko zobaczyłam Noisy Village, wiedziałam, że jestem w domu. Pod takim tytułem czytałam to jeszcze w drugiej połowie zeszłego wieku :-)) Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: http://www.astrid-lindgren.com/astridlindgren/Bdates.htm
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Children of Bullerby Village


Explanation:
... 9, 2. THE CHILDREN OF BULLERBY VILLAGE. DZIECI Z BULLERBYN. ... Dzieci z Bullerbyn" to
chyba najbardziej znana w Polsce książka Astrid Lindgren.Film "Dzieci z ...
www.monolith.com.pl/pressbook/RENTAL-WRZESIEN_2003.xls

The Bullerby children

... World of Astrid Lindgren" and "Bullerbyn" are lots of ... with wievs over the surroundings
(Astrid Lindgren is the ... Longstocks and The Bullerby children) See also ...
home.swipnet.se/~w-48000/huvud3english.html



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search