baśniowość

English translation: mythical / fabulous character

11:08 Dec 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: baśniowość
Literackość i baśniowość opowiadać fotograficznych
domin
Poland
English translation:mythical / fabulous character
Explanation:
Stanisławski, Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-01 11:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fairy-tale atmosphere. ...

... all throughout the Disneyland Park and the resort with wonderful decorations, shows and parades creating an atmosphere of a come true true fairy tale christmas ...
www.dlp-guidebook.de/ShowsAndParades/Xmas/Xmas.htm

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mythical character
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1mythical / fabulous character
bartek
4 +1fairy-tale character
PAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baśniowość
mythical character


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Stanisławski for ever; można by jeszcze pokombinowac z fairy-tail
3 mins
  -> dzięki, no Pan Janek bije ostatnio rekordy popularności...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baśniowość
fairy-tale character


Explanation:
tylko co to znaczy "baśniowość opowiadać fotograficznych"?

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baśniowość
mythical / fabulous character


Explanation:
Stanisławski, Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-01 11:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fairy-tale atmosphere. ...

... all throughout the Disneyland Park and the resort with wonderful decorations, shows and parades creating an atmosphere of a come true true fairy tale christmas ...
www.dlp-guidebook.de/ShowsAndParades/Xmas/Xmas.htm



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
thanx a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: fairy tale atmosphere to je to
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search