zgodne z intencjami partii

English translation: conforming with the party line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zgodne z intencjami partii
English translation:conforming with the party line
Entered by: nrabate

18:54 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zgodne z intencjami partii
Mlodemu nieznanemu rezyserowi nie pozwolono by w tym czasie zrobic filmu, gdyby nie byl on zgodny z intencjami partii.
Ivona McCormick
United States
conforming with the party line
Explanation:
Dmitri Shostakovich - an overview of the classical composer
... work seems to be simply paying his dues as an upright citizen but in many cases,
although his music might outwardly be conforming with the party line, there is ...
www.mfiles.co.uk/Composers/Dmitri-Shostakovich.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conforming with the party line
nrabate
4in compliance with intentions of the (Communist) Party
leff
3in accordance with party's manifesto
Dorota Crates


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with party's manifesto


Explanation:
or party's believes
In agreement to party's believes

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in compliance with intentions of the (Communist) Party


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conforming with the party line


Explanation:
Dmitri Shostakovich - an overview of the classical composer
... work seems to be simply paying his dues as an upright citizen but in many cases,
although his music might outwardly be conforming with the party line, there is ...
www.mfiles.co.uk/Composers/Dmitri-Shostakovich.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
14 mins
  -> Dzieki Magda!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zdecydowanie tak. zwłaszcza po dodaniu kontekstu przez Askerkę
17 mins
  -> Dzieki tygru

agree  Janina Nowrot
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search