i w ten sposob skapal to powstanie jakby

English translation: in this way he sort of bathed...

21:44 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: i w ten sposob skapal to powstanie jakby
Byl on uczestnikem powstania, ktory wlasnie przeszedl kanalami z jednej zajmowanej przez Niemcow dzielnicy do innej jeszcze wyzwolonej
w tym czasie i w ten sposob skapal to powstanie jakby
w blocie kanalow.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:in this way he sort of bathed...
Explanation:
co to za pokręcony tekst?
współczuję...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tell me about it!
To wywiad i facet przeskakuje z jednej mysli w druga, nie konczy jej, zaczyna mowic o czyms innym... cos strasznego.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4, in a way pushing the Uprising into the mud...
Hanna Stochnialek
4and thus a kind of bathed the Uprising
Witold
3in this way he sort of bathed...
lim0nka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this way he sort of bathed...


Explanation:
co to za pokręcony tekst?
współczuję...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Tell me about it!
To wywiad i facet przeskakuje z jednej mysli w druga, nie konczy jej, zaczyna mowic o czyms innym... cos strasznego.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and thus a kind of bathed the Uprising


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, in a way pushing the Uprising into the mud...


Explanation:
a little less literal

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search