byl ustepstwem na rzecz cenzury.

English translation: tradeoff

00:21 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: byl ustepstwem na rzecz cenzury.
Natomiast brak Rosjan w filmie,i tu wlasnie dochodze do sprawy kluczowej, no byl takim ustepstwem na rzecz cenzury.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:tradeoff
Explanation:
with the censors
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tradeoff
pidzej
4was a concession in censorship favor
leff
3was a concession to censorship
lim0nka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was a concession to censorship


Explanation:
może tak?

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was a concession in censorship favor


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradeoff


Explanation:
with the censors

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search