Udalo sie dokonac rewolucji

English translation: revolution was possible

00:29 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Udalo sie dokonac rewolucji
udalo sie dokonac pewnej rewolucji w kinematografii polskiej.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:revolution was possible
Explanation:
we managed to revolutionize
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with leff - managed to revolutionize - sounds perfect here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5achieving revolution proved successful
Aleksandra Mentel
4to be successful in revolutionizing
Ensor
3 +1revolution was possible
lim0nka
4to bring about a revolution
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring about a revolution


Explanation:
w sensie metaforycznym oznacza to 'zrewolucjonizowac' (PWN Oxford)

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolution was possible


Explanation:
we managed to revolutionize

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
I agree with leff - managed to revolutionize - sounds perfect here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: ta druga propozycja ;)
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be successful in revolutionizing


Explanation:
propozycja;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achieving revolution proved successful


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search